CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR RECALL – BRINK'S

Home / Uncategorized / CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR RECALL – BRINK'S

CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR RECALL – BRINK'S

GE Security, Inc. has issued a voluntary product safety recall of ESL SafeAir 240-COE Carbon Monoxide detectors manufactured between November 2000 and August 2002. These detectors may not detect carbon monoxide after one year from installation. If you have a Brink's® Carbon Monoxide detector that was installed after December 1, 2000, please read the instructions below to verify if you have a detector that is being recalled. If so, please call Customer Care at 1-800-371-6180 to schedule a free service appointment to replace the detector.
If you have a Brink's® Carbon Monoxide detector that was installed in 2003 or after, then you probably do not have a detector that is being recalled. However, we urge you to read the instructions below to be certain. If you need assistance or have questions, please call Customer Care at 1-800-371-6180.
How to Identify a Recalled ESL SafeAir 240-COE Carbon Monoxide Detector
The recall affects only the ESL SafeAir 240-COE Carbon Monoxide detectors manufactured from November 2000 through August 2002. To identify if your carbon monoxide detector is a recalled unit, please follow the instructions provided below:
Remove the cover of the carbon monoxide detector from the unit's housing by placing your hand on the unit, with your fingers behind the top edge of the cover. Gently pull the cover off the housing by lifting one side of the cover.
On the circuit board now visible inside the housing, there is a chip (the Microcontroller) next to the sensor. If this chip has a red mark, the detector is a 240-COE that is subject to this recall. This is the easiest way to identify the detectors subject to this recall.
Recent Posts